CPHA Horses
CPHA Pictures
CPHA Pictures

AWARDS HISTORY

Hall of Fame Inductees


Mack Linn
Don Burt
Mac McHugh
Gene Lewis
Jack Baker Robert H. “Bob”Lewis
Linda Baker
Roy Register
Don Dodge
Hube D. “Doc” Young
Barbara Worth
C.W. Neil
Bob Bradley
Robert Rice
Frank Evans
Sandy Sanders
Jimmy Williams
Roy Tralor
Clyde Kennedy
James Rogers
Victor Hugo-Vidal
Frank Dye

Marcia Williams
Otto Rousseau
Chris Borba
B.E. “Joe” Blackwell
Tom Blakiston
O.L. Red Lott
Arthur Hawkins
Art Gottfried
Allen Ross
Malcolm Rossoll
Rosey Reed
Sandy McKeon
Ted Fieger
Pat Blakston
Dr. William R. Nissen
Larry Mayfield
Rae Deane Stone
Russell Stewart
Mary Gatti
Kathy Kusner
Maggi McHugh
Nick Karazissis Jr.

Horseman and Horsewoman of the Year


1977    Jimmy Williams
1978    Ronnie Richards
1979    Bob Bradley
1980    Frank Evans
1981    Mac McHugh
1982    Mike Baker
1983    Glen Gimple
1984    Bill Corey
1985     Russell Stewart
1986    Red Lott
1987    Allen Ross
1988    Clyde Kennedy
1989    Chris Borba
1990    Larry Mayfield
1991    Victor Hugo-Vidal
1992    Nick Karazissis
1993    Tim Whitney
1994    Hap Hansen
1995    Bill Herring
1996    Dianne Grod
1997    Lu Thomas

Top of page

1977    Worth Oakford
1978    Marcia Williams
1979    Aloha Robinson
1980    Martha Harrington
1981    Nancy Turrill
1982    Maggie McHugh
1983    Cynthia Cantleberry
1984    Jo Ann Postel
1985    Judy Martin
1986    Linda Baker
1987    Harriet Landrum
1988    Betty Kilham
1989    Linda Allen
1990    Linda Hough
1991    Karen Healey
1992    Fran Steinwedell
1993    Jolana Labour
1994    Susan Hutchison

CPHA Horseperson of the Year


1998    Graeme “Butch” Thomas
1999    Kost Karazissis
2000    Don Simington
2001     Richard Keller
2002    Robert Ridland
2003    Mary Gatti
2004    Mike Nielsen
2005    Jenny Karazissis
2006    DiAnn Langer
2007    Richard Spooner
2008    Wil Simpson
2009    John French
2010    Rudy Leone
2011    Archibald Cox III
2012    Rusty Stewart
2013    Hope Glynn
2014    Jimmy Hagman
2015    Not Awarded
2016    Mike Edrick
2017    Janet Fall
2018    Jeff Katz

Top of page

CPHA Equine Hall Of Fame


2005    Robinson
2006    Doubletake
2007    Petrus
2008    Glen Eagle
2009    Amadeus
2010    Y2-K
2011    Flexible
2012    Beckham, Asparagus
2013    Rumba
2014    Lifetime
2015    Transmission
2016    Danny, Fleetapple, Fateful, The Godfather, Sutton Place, Modest Man
2017    Woodstock, Newsworthy
2018    Ruby Begonia

Top of page

CPHA Jr. Achievement


2003    Kasey Ament, Megan Edrick, Elsa Horrigan, Veery Maxwell
2004    Katie Gardner, Matthew Sereni, Ashley Dunbar
2005    Katie Taylor, Molly Morgan, Lauren Hester
2006    Alex Maida, Nick Haness, Amber Levine
2007    Karl Cook
2008    Shelby Wakeman, Paige Dotson
2009    Tina DiLandri, Navona Gallegos, Zazou Hoffman
2010    Samantha Harrison, Lucy Davis, Julia Nagler
2011    Demi Stielger, Allison Fithian
2012    Killian McGrath, Olivia Esse, Morgan Geller
2013    Molly Peddicord, Alexis Graves, Samantha Sommers
2014    Sydney Callaway, Halie Robinson
2015    Morgan Dickerson, Alexandra Ladove, Hannah Heidegger
2016    Eve Jobs, Sydney Hutchins, Ransome Rombauer
2017    Katherine Dash, Kit Cunningham
2018    Kate Abajian, Lanie Walkenbach

Top of page

CPHA Special Achievement


2004    Mark Watring
2005    Ted Fieger
2006    Nick, Kost, Jenny Karazissis and Lisa Winn
2007    Karen Healey, Melissa Jones, Kasey Ament, Amanda Ballew
2008    Richard Spooner
2009    Ashley Bond
2010    Hannah Goodson-Cutt
2011    Pilar Flournoy and Kristy Siam
2012    Rich Fellers
2013    None
2014    Lane Clarke, Dale Harvey
2015    John French, Wil Simpson
2016    John French, Jenny Karazissis, Dr. Neil Gray
2017    Mandy Porter, Augusta Iwasaki
2018    Stella Wasserman, Kaitlyn Lovingfoss

Top of page

Dan Abbey Sportsmanship Award


2005    Morgan Geller
2006    Alex Conforti
2007    Hannah Selleck
2008    Jennifer Stillman
2009    Jamie Sailor
2010    Allison Van Sickle
2011    Kylee Arbuckle
2012    Haley Harrison and Stacey Bacheller
2013    Serena Anand
2014    Emma Waldfogel
2015    Morgan Dickerson
2016    Nina Vogel
2017    Jacqueline Vail
2018    Devon Gibson

Top of page

Junior Horsemanship


2017    Jacqueline Vail
2018    Paige Dendiu

Top of page

Lifetime Achievement


2005    Jenny Karazissis
2006    Hap Hansen
2007    Harriet Landrum
2008    Larry Langer
2009    Nancy Turrill and JoAnn Poster
2010    Bernie Traurig
2011    Tish Quirk(celebrated in 2012)
2013    Robert Ridland
2014    Dianne Grod
2015    Linda Allen
2016    Karen Healey
2017    Celebrated Karen for 2016
2018    Patty Ball

Top of page